CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Polychaeta (class)  »  Eunicida (order)  »  Onuphidae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 030052 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Aponuphis danicae   Paxton, 2017

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida Segmented worms
Family: 22 30 Onuphidae (polychaete worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a polychaete worm]
Organism Type: a polychaete worm
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 22 030916     Aponuphis spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9fd0d314-4f64-4639-a51f-5b5c4e2b1ff1
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1043574
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-08-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Paxton, H., 2017. Three new species of Aponuphis (Annelida: Onuphidae) from eastern Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 4344(2): 246-260. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4344.2.2 doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4344.2.2
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota