CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Polychaeta (class)  »  Eunicida (order)  »  Onuphidae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 030001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Australonuphis parateres   Paxton, 1979

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida Segmented worms
Family: 22 30 Onuphidae (polychaete worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a polychaete worm]
Organism Type: a polychaete worm
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 22 030901     Australonuphis spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:3ec08a08-1e91-4260-981c-0c51985c6f43
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 4242

World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:327027
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Australian Biological Resources Study (Houston, K. + others, editors), 2000-, Australian Faunal Directory. World Wide Web electronic publication, http: www.environment.gov.au/abrs/abif-fauna/
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota