CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Polychaeta (class)  »  Eunicida (order)  »  Eunicidae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 024903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Marphysa spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida Segmented worms
Family: 22 24 Eunicidae (polychaete worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a polychaete worm]
Organism Type: a polychaete worm
Synonyms: Paramarphysa spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 22 024000     Eunicidae
Child Codes: 22 024025     Marphysa aenea
22 024026     Marphysa bifurcata
22 024058     Marphysa capensis
22 024027     Marphysa depressa
22 024034     Marphysa fauchaldi
22 024028     Marphysa kristiani
22 024029     Marphysa mossambica
22 024035     Marphysa mullawa
22 024061     Marphysa parvipes
22 024030     Marphysa posterobranchiata
22 024042     Marphysa pseudosessiloa
22 024031     Marphysa sessilobranchiata
22 024037     Marphysa sp. MoV 310
22 024060     Marphysa unibranchiata
99 220078     Marphysa sp. 1
99 220081     Marphysa sp. 2
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d6e0b0d0-e90d-4719-97f7-a41939aa5ce4
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota