CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Polychaeta (class)  »  Amphinomida (order)  »  Amphinomidae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 021905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Notopygos spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida Segmented worms
Family: 22 21 Amphinomidae (polychaete worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a polychaete worm]
Organism Type: a polychaete worm
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 22 021000     Amphinomidae
Child Codes: 22 021024     Notopygos andrewsi
22 021010     Notopygos flavus
22 021025     Notopygos horsti
22 021011     Notopygos labiatus
22 021012     Notopygos parvus
22 021013     Notopygos rayneri
22 021014     Notopygos serratus
22 021015     Notopygos variabilis
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:52fd43c1-87d1-42c8-9e48-4c0a3ca75d17
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Borda, E., Yáñez-Rivera, B., Ochoa, G.M., Kudenov, J.D., Sanchez-Ortiz, C., Schulze, A., Rouse, G.W., 2015. Revamping Amphinomidae (Annelida: Amphinomida), with the inclusion of Notopygos., Zoologica Scripta, Vol. 44(3): 324-333. . doi:10.1111/zsc.12099 doi:10.1111/zsc.12099
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota