CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Polychaeta (class)  »  Amphinomida (order)  »  Amphinomidae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 021001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Chloeia flava flava   (Pallas, 1766)

Rank: Species
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida Segmented worms
Family: 22 21 Amphinomidae (polychaete worms) - show full list
Common Name: fire worm
Organism Type: a polychaete worm
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 22 021902     Chloeia spp.
Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [70] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:8e9f602b-2e8c-4cd3-bcd9-e76fa38b3ee6
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) J1040101

Museum of Victoria 3154

Record source: Australian Biological Resources Study (Houston, K. + others, editors), 2000-, Australian Faunal Directory. World Wide Web electronic publication, http: www.environment.gov.au/abrs/abif-fauna/
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota