CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Polychaeta (class)  »  Opheliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 005901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Armandia spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida Segmented worms
Family: 22 5 Opheliidae (polychaete worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a polychaete worm]
Organism Type: a polychaete worm
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 22 005000     Opheliidae
Child Codes: 22 005040     Armandia bifida
22 005002     Armandia bilobata
22 005003     Armandia broomensis
22 005047     Armandia buccina
22 005048     Armandia casuarina
22 005041     Armandia dolio
22 005042     Armandia filibranchia
22 005004     Armandia intermedia
22 005043     Armandia laminosa
22 005052     Armandia maculata
22 005049     Armandia mariacapae
22 005051     Armandia opisthoculata
22 005044     Armandia paraintermedia
22 005050     Armandia parva
22 005005     Armandia secundariopapillata
22 005045     Armandia tubulata
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4f1566e5-b92a-4bb5-9ae6-1f2f44397544
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:129410
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-08-24
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Parapar, J., Moreira, J., 2015. Six new species of the genus Armandia Filippi, 1861 (Polychaeta, Opheliidae) from Lizard Island (Great Barrier Reef, Australia)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4019(1): 577-603.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota