CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Polychaeta (class)  »  Maldanidae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 003912 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Maldanella spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida Segmented worms
Family: 22 3 Maldanidae (polychaete worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a polychaete worm]
Organism Type: a polychaete worm
Synonyms: Abyssoclymene spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 22 003000     Maldanidae
Child Codes: 22 003024     Maldanella annularis
22 003027     Maldanella harai
22 003028     Maldanella neozealaniae
22 003023     Maldanella sp. MoV 6860
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
22 003913
Taxon Notes:Abyssoclymene spp. is included here as a synonym of this genus. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
AFD NZOR-6-94511
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Gunton, L.M., Kupiyanova, E.K., Alvestad, T., Avery, L., Blake, J.A., Biriukova, O., Böggemann, M., Borisova, P., Budaeva, N., Burghardt, I., Capa, M., Georgieva, M.N., Glasby, C.J., Hsueh, P.-W., , Hutchings, P.A., Jimi, N., Kongsrud, J.A., Langeneck, J., Meißner, K., Murray, A., Nikolic, M., Paxton, H., Ramos, D., Schulze, A., Sobczyk, R., Watson, C., Wiklund, H., Wilson, R.S., Zhadan, A., Zhang, J., 2021. Annelids of the eastern Australian abyss collected by the 2017 RV "Investigator" voyage., ZooKeys, Vol. 1020: 1-198. . doi:10.3897/zookeys.1020.57921 doi:10.3897/zookeys.1020.57921
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota