CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Polychaeta (class)  »  Maldanidae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 003907 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Micromaldane spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida Segmented worms
Family: 22 3 Maldanidae (polychaete worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a polychaete worm]
Organism Type: a polychaete worm
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 22 003000     Maldanidae
Child Codes: 22 003009     Micromaldane androgyne
22 003010     Micromaldane nutricula
22 003011     Micromaldane pamelae
22 003012     Micromaldane rubrospermatheca
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
AFD urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:29adc1e4-ff7e-4803-b1b7-40b9a7839cd8
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota