CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Phidoloporidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 487041 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Reteporella granulata    (MacGillivray, 1869)
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00409
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-003-104
Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 01-April-2007 00:00
Position: -43.6918° 146.976°
Depth: 110 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)  @CSIRO 2021
Family: 20 487 Phidoloporidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a lace bryozoan]
Organism Type: a lace bryozoan
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 487909     Reteporella spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f625eb7d-072e-4e1c-9ff5-d8aafaec3fee
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:470163
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Gowlett-Holmes, K.L., 2008, A field guide to the marine invertebrates of South Australia. notomares, Hobart, TAS 333pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Gordon, D.P., 2009. Baudina gen. nov., constituting the first record of Pasytheidae from Australia, and Sinoflustridae fam. nov., with a checklist of Bryozoa and Pterobranchia from Beagle Gulf., The Beagle, Records of the Museums and Art Galleries of the Northern Territory., Vol. 25: 43-54.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota