CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Celleporidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 485904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Osthimosia spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: 20 485 Celleporidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 485000     Celleporidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 485045     Osthimosia amplexa
20 485057     Osthimosia avicularis
20 485027     Osthimosia benemunita
20 485011     Osthimosia bicornis
20 485058     Osthimosia cyclops
20 485059     Osthimosia dubia
20 485028     Osthimosia glomerata
20 485060     Osthimosia imperforata
20 485008     Osthimosia malingae
20 485009     Osthimosia mariae
20 485061     Osthimosia monilifera
20 485062     Osthimosia mysterium
20 485010     Osthimosia notialis
20 485063     Osthimosia pustulata
20 485012     Osthimosia rudicula
20 485032     Osthimosia sirena
20 485064     Osthimosia socialis
20 485065     Osthimosia turrita
20 485066     Osthimosia virgula
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:12a4c4a8-ec83-44cf-b508-f5c845df957c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Hayward, P.J. Gordon, D.P., 2018. Class Gymnolaemata, Order Cheilostomata. In: Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Gordon, D.P. Weaver, H.J., Editors, Australian Bryozoa Volume 2: Taxonomy of Australian Families.: 61-279. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne, VIC 314pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota