CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Celleporidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 485903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Galeopsis spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: 20 485 Celleporidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 485000     Celleporidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 485052     Galeopsis adherens
20 485023     Galeopsis brevissimus
20 485024     Galeopsis marionensis
20 485053     Galeopsis mimicus
20 485025     Galeopsis pentagonus
20 485043     Galeopsis polyporus
20 485044     Galeopsis porcellanicus
20 485026     Galeopsis victoriensis
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:dcaf3315-71cc-4315-8848-cf35bf57329b
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Hayward, P.J. Gordon, D.P., 2018. Class Gymnolaemata, Order Cheilostomata. In: Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Gordon, D.P. Weaver, H.J., Editors, Australian Bryozoa Volume 2: Taxonomy of Australian Families.: 61-279. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne, VIC 314pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota