CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Colatooeciidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 460901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cigclisula spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: Colatooeciidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 460000     Colatooeciidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 460001     Cigclisula areolata
20 460006     Cigclisula australis
20 460007     Cigclisula buski
20 460003     Cigclisula cautium
20 460002     Cigclisula fruticosa
20 460004     Cigclisula occlusa
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b3eefcb7-6fbb-4674-a50d-af8ca67de7a8
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Almeida, A.C.S. Souza, F.B.C. Menegola, C.M.S. Sanner, J. Vieira, L.M., 2014. Taxonomic review of the family Colatooeciidae Winston, 2005 (Bryozoa, Cheilostomata), with description of seven new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 3868(1): 1-61.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota