CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Schizoporellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 459017 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Schizoporella errata    (Waters, 1878)
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: 20 459 Schizoporellidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 459903     Schizoporella spp.
Taxon Notes:Native to Europe, this fouling species has been recorded from many other areas, including Australia and New Zealand, and is most likely to have been accidentally introduced to these by shipping.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:dd6fe658-839a-45eb-aee4-05102a5dc3e6
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 156301
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:111527
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-06-29
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Gowlett-Holmes, K.L., 2008, A field guide to the marine invertebrates of South Australia. notomares, Hobart, TAS 333pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huisiman, J.M. Jones, D.S. Wells, F.E. Burton, T., 2008. Introduced marine biota in Western Australian waters., Records of the Western Australian Museum, Vol. 25: 1-44.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota