CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Petraliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 454904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:

Petraliella spp.  

Rank: Genus
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: 20 454 Petraliidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Synonyms: Hippopetraliella spp.
Serripetraliella spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 454000     Petraliidae
Child Codes: 20 454014     Petraliella buski
20 454015     Petraliella concinna
20 454016     Petraliella crassocirca
20 454017     Petraliella dentilabris
20 454018     Petraliella dorsiporosa
20 454029     Petraliella intermediata
20 454020     Petraliella magna
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
20 454907, 20 454901
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:255cfaca-7043-4a56-be80-910737290885
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Record source: Tilbrook, K.J. Cook, P.L., 2005. Petraliellidae Harmer, 1957 (Bryozoa: Cheilostomata) from Queensland, Australia., Systematics and Biodiversity, Vol. 2(3): 319-339.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Hayward, P.J. Gordon, D.P., 2018. Class Gymnolaemata, Order Cheilostomata. In: Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Gordon, D.P. Weaver, H.J., Editors, Australian Bryozoa Volume 2: Taxonomy of Australian Families.: 61-279. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne, VIC 314pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota