CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Fenestrulinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 452903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Fenestrulina spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: 20 452 Fenestrulinidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 452912     Fenestrulinidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 452007     Fenestrulina antarctica
20 452017     Fenestrulina candida
20 452004     Fenestrulina caseola
20 452037     Fenestrulina catastictos
20 452023     Fenestrulina disjuncta
20 452005     Fenestrulina epiphytica
20 452008     Fenestrulina exigua
20 452024     Fenestrulina gelasinoides
20 452025     Fenestrulina incompta
20 452022     Fenestrulina littoralis
20 452038     Fenestrulina multicava
20 452018     Fenestrulina mutabilis
20 452019     Fenestrulina personata
20 452020     Fenestrulina proxima
20 452026     Fenestrulina reticulata
20 452009     Fenestrulina rugula
20 452033     Fenestrulina specca
20 452027     Fenestrulina thyreophora
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5b8bd500-63ce-4830-bb90-02b7b0939d70
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Orr, R.J.S. Waeschenbach, A. Enevoldsen, E.L.G. Boeve, J.P. Haugen, M.N. Voje, K.L. Porter, J. Zágoršek, K. Smith, A.M. Gordon, D.P. Liow, L.H., 2019. Bryozoan genera Fenestrulina and Microporella no longer confamilial; multi-gene phylogeny supports separation., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 186: 190-199.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota