CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Microporellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 452902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Calloporina spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: 20 452 Microporellidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 452911     Microporellidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 452028     Calloporina angustipora
20 452011     Calloporina canaliculata
20 452012     Calloporina diadema
20 452013     Calloporina longispina
20 452014     Calloporina lunata
20 452015     Calloporina lunipuncta
20 452016     Calloporina renipuncta
20 452032     Calloporina sigillata
20 452035     Calloporina triporosa
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1581e363-8dbe-4e26-9ffe-8754eaa20980
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Hayward, P.J. Gordon, D.P., 2018. Class Gymnolaemata, Order Cheilostomata. In: Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Gordon, D.P. Weaver, H.J., Editors, Australian Bryozoa Volume 2: Taxonomy of Australian Families.: 61-279. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne, VIC 314pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota