CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Lanceoporidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 449903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lanceopora spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: 20 449 Lanceoporidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Synonyms: Parmularia spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 449000     Lanceoporidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 449004     Lanceopora arnoldi
20 449020     Lanceopora integer
20 449021     Lanceopora macneilli
20 449001     Lanceopora obliqua
20 449003     Lanceopora occidenta
20 449002     Lanceopora quadlingi
20 449022     Lanceopora reniformis
20 449005     Lanceopora smeatoni
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Hayward, P.J. Gordon, D.P., 2018. Class Gymnolaemata, Order Cheilostomata. In: Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Gordon, D.P. Weaver, H.J., Editors, Australian Bryozoa Volume 2: Taxonomy of Australian Families.: 61-279. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne, VIC 314pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota