CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Lanceoporidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 449901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Calyptotheca spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: 20 449 Lanceoporidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 449000     Lanceoporidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 449012     Calyptotheca anceps
20 449011     Calyptotheca australis
20 449032     Calyptotheca churro
20 449013     Calyptotheca conica
20 449014     Calyptotheca hastingsae
20 449023     Calyptotheca immersa
20 449015     Calyptotheca inaequalis
20 449036     Calyptotheca inclusa
20 449024     Calyptotheca janua
20 449029     Calyptotheca lardil
20 449037     Calyptotheca lata
20 449038     Calyptotheca perpendiculata
20 449035     Calyptotheca pyriformis
20 449010     Calyptotheca rupicola
20 449007     Calyptotheca subimmersa
20 449009     Calyptotheca thornelyae
20 449031     Calyptotheca tilbrooki
20 449016     Calyptotheca triangula
20 449008     Calyptotheca triangulata
20 449039     Calyptotheca trimandibulata
20 449028     Calyptotheca triquetra
20 449017     Calyptotheca variolosa
20 449018     Calyptotheca wasinensis
20 449030     Calyptotheca wulguru
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a8131cfd-b2e8-4ea7-aaa5-710e04ef7d16
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Sebastian, P. Cumming, R.L., 2016. Three new species of Calyptotheca (Bryozoa: Lanceoporidae) from the Great Barrier Reef, tropical Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 4079(4): 467-479.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota