CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Hippaliosinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 445002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Hippaliosina acutorostris    Canu & Bassler, 1929
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: 20 445 Hippaliosinidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 445901     Hippaliosina spp.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
20 446006
Record source: Tilbrook, K.J., 2006. Cheilostomatous Bryozoa from the Solomon Islands., Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History Monographs, Vol. 4. Studies in Biodiversity, No. 3: 1-385.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota