CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Buffonellodidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 435005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Xenogma ridleyi    (MacGillivray, 1883)
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: 20 435 Buffonellodidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Synonyms: Buffonellodes ridleyi
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 435905     Xenogma spp.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:471273
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Gordon, D.P., 2014. Apprehending novel biodiversity - fifteen new genera of Zealandian Bryozoa., Journal of the Marine Biological Association of the United Kingdom, Vol. 94(8): 1597-1628. . doi:10.1017/S0025315414000599. doi:10.1017/S0025315414000599
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Hayward, P.J. Gordon, D.P., 2018. Class Gymnolaemata, Order Cheilostomata. In: Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Gordon, D.P. Weaver, H.J., Editors, Australian Bryozoa Volume 2: Taxonomy of Australian Families.: 61-279. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne, VIC 314pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota