CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Escharinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 433005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Bryopesanser tonsillorum    Tilbrook, 2012
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: 20 433 Escharinidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Synonyms: Escharina pesanseris
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 433901     Bryopesanser spp.
Taxon Notes:This species was previously confused with the Caribbean species Bryopesanser pesaneris (as Escharina pesaneris)

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:594513
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Tilbrook, K.J., 2012. Review of the bryozoan genus Bryopesanser Tilbrook, 2006 (Escharinidae: Cheilostomata) with the description of 11 new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 3165: 39-63.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota