CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Watersiporidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 432004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Watersipora subatra    (Ortmann, 1890)
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: 20 432 Watersiporidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Synonyms: Watersipora subtorquata (mis-identication)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 432901     Watersipora spp.
Taxon Notes:This species is regarded as an invasive species, and has been accidentally introduced to waters in this region. It includes some Australian and New Zealand material originally identified as Watersipora subtorquata. See Vieira et al, 2014.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:816025
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Vieira, L.M. Jones, M.S. Taylor, P.D., 2014. The identity of the invasive fouling bryozoan Watersipora subtorquata (d'Orbigny) and some other congeneric species., Zootaxa, Vol. 3857(2): 151-182.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Hayward, P.J. Gordon, D.P., 2018. Class Gymnolaemata, Order Cheilostomata. In: Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Gordon, D.P. Weaver, H.J., Editors, Australian Bryozoa Volume 2: Taxonomy of Australian Families.: 61-279. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne, VIC 314pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota