CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Watersiporidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 432001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Watersipora arcuata    Banta, 1969
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: 20 432 Watersiporidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 432901     Watersipora spp.
Taxon Notes:This species is an invasive species, and has been accidentally introduced to waters in this region.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c2b6af63-c3d5-4792-bffd-ab17821280d1
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:395087
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Huisiman, J.M. Jones, D.S. Wells, F.E. Burton, T., 2008. Introduced marine biota in Western Australian waters., Records of the Western Australian Museum, Vol. 25: 1-44.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Vieira, L.M. Jones, M.S. Taylor, P.D., 2014. The identity of the invasive fouling bryozoan Watersipora subtorquata (d'Orbigny) and some other congeneric species., Zootaxa, Vol. 3857(2): 151-182.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota