CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Smittinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 431909 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Smittoidea spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: 20 431 Smittinidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 431000     Smittinidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 431026     Smittoidea albula
20 431048     Smittoidea calceolus
20 431049     Smittoidea conspicua
20 431075     Smittoidea curtisensis
20 431059     Smittoidea discoveriae
20 431076     Smittoidea glabra
20 431077     Smittoidea hyalina
20 431002     Smittoidea incucula
20 431050     Smittoidea levis
20 431078     Smittoidea magna
20 431025     Smittoidea malleata
20 431051     Smittoidea maunganuiensis
20 431001     Smittoidea pacifica
20 431047     Smittoidea tripora
20 431079     Smittoidea zealandiae
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6395a720-431e-41ca-9898-609a615a9039
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Hayward, P.J. Gordon, D.P., 2018. Class Gymnolaemata, Order Cheilostomata. In: Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Gordon, D.P. Weaver, H.J., Editors, Australian Bryozoa Volume 2: Taxonomy of Australian Families.: 61-279. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne, VIC 314pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota