CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Smittinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 431903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Parasmittina spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: 20 431 Smittinidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 431000     Smittinidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 431054     Parasmittina aotea
20 431067     Parasmittina atypica
20 431029     Parasmittina cheilodon
20 431028     Parasmittina delicatula
20 431068     Parasmittina erecta
20 431030     Parasmittina fistulata
20 431004     Parasmittina galerita
20 431038     Parasmittina glomerata
20 431003     Parasmittina hastingsae
20 431005     Parasmittina latiavicularia
20 431069     Parasmittina livingstonei
20 431031     Parasmittina macphersonae
20 431032     Parasmittina munita
20 431039     Parasmittina obstructa
20 431006     Parasmittina onychorrhyncha
20 431033     Parasmittina paradicei
20 431009     Parasmittina parsloeparsloei
20 431011     Parasmittina pectinata
20 431007     Parasmittina serrula
20 431012     Parasmittina solenosmilioides
20 431034     Parasmittina tropica
20 431070     Parasmittina tubula
20 431008     Parasmittina turbula
20 431060     Parasmittina vacuramosa
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:07f1d4f6-4505-4205-94d3-81fc58029410
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Hayward, P.J. Gordon, D.P., 2018. Class Gymnolaemata, Order Cheilostomata. In: Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Gordon, D.P. Weaver, H.J., Editors, Australian Bryozoa Volume 2: Taxonomy of Australian Families.: 61-279. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne, VIC 314pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota