CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Bitectiporidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 430905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Parkermavella spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: 20 430 Bitectiporidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 430000     Bitectiporidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 430034     Parkermavella aurita
20 430039     Parkermavella columnaris
20 430019     Parkermavella curvata
20 430035     Parkermavella incurvata
20 430036     Parkermavella microrhyncha
20 430037     Parkermavella pseudoneptuni
20 430010     Parkermavella punctigera
20 430038     Parkermavella schizoporelloides
20 430020     Parkermavella virago
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:585803a2-3120-4bd0-a229-2691849e8530
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Hayward, P.J. Gordon, D.P., 2018. Class Gymnolaemata, Order Cheilostomata. In: Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Gordon, D.P. Weaver, H.J., Editors, Australian Bryozoa Volume 2: Taxonomy of Australian Families.: 61-279. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne, VIC 314pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota