CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Bitectiporidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 430024 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Hippoporina indica    Pillai, 1978
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: 20 430 Bitectiporidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 430903     Hippoporina spp.
Taxon Notes:This species is regarded as not native to Australian or New Zealand waters, and is considered an invasive species spread by shipping. All current records from this region are from ports, marinas and harbours.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:469112
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Tilbrook, K.J., 2012. Bryozoa, Cheilostomata: First records of two invasive species in Australia and the northerly range extension for a third., Check List, Vol. 8(1): 181-183.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota