CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Sclerodomidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 421901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cellarinella spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: 20 421 Sclerodomidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 421000     Sclerodomidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 421011     Cellarinella dubia
20 421001     Cellarinella foveolata
20 421002     Cellarinella margueritae
20 421003     Cellarinella njegovannae
20 421004     Cellarinella nodulata
20 421005     Cellarinella nutti
20 421006     Cellarinella rogickae
20 421007     Cellarinella rossi
20 421008     Cellarinella watersi
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5031e05b-19c2-4e52-83c7-790a3b29bf79
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Hayward, P.J. Gordon, D.P., 2018. Class Gymnolaemata, Order Cheilostomata. In: Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Gordon, D.P. Weaver, H.J., Editors, Australian Bryozoa Volume 2: Taxonomy of Australian Families.: 61-279. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne, VIC 314pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota