CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Romancheinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 420910 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Hippopleurifera spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: 20 420 Romancheinidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 420911     Romancheinidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 420031     Hippopleurifera lateralis
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:110987
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-07-06
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ramalho, L.V. Távora, V.A. Tilbrook, K.J. Zágoršek, K., 2015. New species of Hippopleurifera (Bryozoa, Cheilostomata) from the Miocene Prabas Formation, Pará state, Brazil., Zootaxa, Vol. 3999(1): 125-134. . dx.doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.3999.1.8. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.3999.1.8
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota