CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Exochellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 420905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Exochella spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: 20 420 Exochellidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 420913     Exochellidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 420024     Exochella armata
20 420001     Exochella conjucta
20 420008     Exochella elegans
20 420009     Exochella hymanae
20 420036     Exochella jellyae
20 420025     Exochella jullieni
20 420026     Exochella levinseni
20 420019     Exochella lobata
20 420010     Exochella longirostris
20 420020     Exochella munita
20 420021     Exochella tricuspis
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b82fcfb0-3dc7-4c44-be15-53db86d0d95d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota