CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Exochellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 420904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Escharoides spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: 20 420 Exochellidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 420913     Exochellidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 420023     Escharoides angela
20 420016     Escharoides centrota
20 420017     Escharoides excavata
20 420002     Escharoides longirostris
20 420007     Escharoides praestita
20 420018     Escharoides tridens
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:333dddad-c0d9-42e1-8e6b-55b0ef621ce5
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota