CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Hippothoidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 392903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Hippothoa spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: 20 392 Hippothoidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 392000     Hippothoidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 392001     Hippothoa calciophilia
20 392023     Hippothoa catophilia
20 392014     Hippothoa distans
20 392002     Hippothoa flagellum
20 392020     Hippothoa pacifica
20 392015     Hippothoa peristomata
20 392011     Hippothoa watersi
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:eed0ea2e-c856-461b-9812-88cc30770c06
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Gordon, D.P., 2020. New Hippothoidae (Bryozoa) from Australasia., Zootaxa, Vol. 4750(4): 451-476. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4750.4.1. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4750.4.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota