CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Hippothoidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 392901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Antarctothoa spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: Hippothoidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 392000     Hippothoidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 392004     Antarctothoa antarctica
20 392022     Antarctothoa aporosa
20 392029     Antarctothoa ballia
20 392017     Antarctothoa bathamae
20 392005     Antarctothoa bougainvillei
20 392030     Antarctothoa buskiana
20 392008     Antarctothoa calculosa
20 392012     Antarctothoa cancer
20 392018     Antarctothoa delta
20 392006     Antarctothoa dictyota
20 392007     Antarctothoa discreta
20 392028     Antarctothoa pansa
20 392013     Antarctothoa pellucida
20 392019     Antarctothoa tongima
20 392010     Antarctothoa tuberculata
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Gordon, D.P., 2020. New Hippothoidae (Bryozoa) from Australasia., Zootaxa, Vol. 4750(4): 451-476. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4750.4.1. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4750.4.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota