CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Cribrilinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 369905 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Figularia spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: 20 369 Cribrilinidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 369000     Cribrilinidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 369019     Figularia carinata
20 369011     Figularia clithridiata
20 369025     Figularia figularis
20 369003     Figularia fissa
20 369018     Figularia mernae
20 369028     Figularia pelmatifera
20 369012     Figularia philomela
20 369013     Figularia speciosa
20 369014     Figularia tenuicosta
20 369029     Figularia triangula
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d49dfe56-be02-45b8-a15e-df72b5371066
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Hayward, P.J. Gordon, D.P., 2018. Class Gymnolaemata, Order Cheilostomata. In: Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Gordon, D.P. Weaver, H.J., Editors, Australian Bryozoa Volume 2: Taxonomy of Australian Families.: 61-279. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne, VIC 314pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota