CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Cellariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 361901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cellaria spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: 20 361 Cellariidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 361000     Cellariidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 361002     Cellaria aurorae
20 361017     Cellaria australis
20 361012     Cellaria bicornis
20 361029     Cellaria calculosa
20 361018     Cellaria clavata
20 361003     Cellaria coronata
20 361030     Cellaria curiosa
20 361004     Cellaria diversa
20 361031     Cellaria gracillima
20 361022     Cellaria macricula
20 361019     Cellaria immersa
20 361032     Cellaria major
20 361013     Cellaria pilosa
20 361001     Cellaria punctata
20 361014     Cellaria rigida
20 361033     Cellaria spatulifera
20 361015     Cellaria squamosa
20 361034     Cellaria stenorhyncha
20 361016     Cellaria tenuirostris
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:58e70945-e21f-4ff6-8fc5-a37b1f76ee2d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Achilleos, K. Gordon, D.P. Smith, A.M., 2020. Cellaria (Bryozoa, Cheilostomata) from the deep: new species from the southern Zealanian region., Zootaxa, Vol. 4801(2): 201-236. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4801.2.1. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4801.2.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota