CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Thalamoporellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 355906 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Thalamoporella spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: 20 355 Thalamoporellidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 355000     Thalamoporellidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 355012     Thalamoporella falcifera
20 355001     Thalamoporella granulata
20 355017     Thalamoporella hamata
20 355018     Thalamoporella hawaiiana
20 355020     Thalamoporella komodoensis
20 355013     Thalamoporella novaehollandiae
20 355014     Thalamoporella prominens
20 355021     Thalamoporella quadrata
20 355015     Thalamoporella sparsipunctata
20 355002     Thalamoporella stapifera
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0fb51b30-a1a9-41f4-9c8a-e72c506b3d55
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Hayward, P.J. Gordon, D.P., 2018. Class Gymnolaemata, Order Cheilostomata. In: Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Gordon, D.P. Weaver, H.J., Editors, Australian Bryozoa Volume 2: Taxonomy of Australian Families.: 61-279. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne, VIC 314pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota