CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Candidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 332911 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Scrupocellaria spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red or dark brown circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 20 332 Candidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 332000     Candidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 332042     Scrupocellaria delilii
99 200048     Scrupocellaria sp.
Taxon Notes:Many species previously included in this genus have been been moved to other genera, although the status of some of these has been questioned. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:bccaafb1-4152-462a-a782-beb8a73a528d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:110866
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2021-09-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Hayward, P.J. Gordon, D.P., 2018. Class Gymnolaemata, Order Cheilostomata. In: Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Gordon, D.P. Weaver, H.J., Editors, Australian Bryozoa Volume 2: Taxonomy of Australian Families.: 61-279. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne, VIC 314pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota