CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Candidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 332045 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Scrupocaberea ornithorhynchus    (Wyville Thomson, 1858)
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: 20 332 Candidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Synonyms: Scrupocellaria ornithorhynchus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 332917     Scrupocaberea spp.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:469431
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2016-06-21
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Gordon, D.P. Taylor, P.D. Bigey, F.P., 2009. Phylum Bryozoa. In: Gordon, D.P., Editor, New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity. Volume One. Kingdom Animalia. Radiata, Lophotrochozoa, Deuterostomia: 271-297. Canterbury University Press, Christchurch, NZ 566pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Vieira, L.M. Spencer Jones, M.E. Winston, J.E. Migotto, A.E. Marques, A.C., 2014. Evidence for polyphyly of the genus Scrupocellaria (Bryozoa: Candidae) based on a phylogenetic analysis of morphological characters., PLOS One, Vol. 9(4): 1-21. . doi:10.1371/journal.pone.0095296. doi:10.1371/journal.pone.0095296
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota