CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Quadricellariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 325903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Acanthodesiomorpha spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: 20 325 Quadricellariidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 325000     Quadricellariidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 325006     Acanthodesiomorpha problematica
Taxon Notes:This genus is placed in "Chelistomata incertae cedis" in WoRMS. Here, we retain it in the family Quadricellariidae following Gordon et al, 2009, pending clarification of its position. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:468825
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-07-06
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Gordon, D.P. Taylor, P.D. Bigey, F.P., 2009. Phylum Bryozoa. In: Gordon, D.P., Editor, New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity. Volume One. Kingdom Animalia. Radiata, Lophotrochozoa, Deuterostomia: 271-297. Canterbury University Press, Christchurch, NZ 566pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota