CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Calloporidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 318918 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Olisthella spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: 20 318 Calloporidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 318921     Calloporidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 318042     Olisthella contigua
20 318043     Olisthella mimica
20 318041     Olisthella occlusa
20 318044     Olisthella plana
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:980566
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-08-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Gordon, D.P. Taylor, P.D., 2017. Resolving the status of Pyriporoides and Daisyella (Bryozoa: Cheilostomata), with the systematics of some additional taxa of Calloporoidea having an ooecial heterozooid., Zootaxa, Vol. 4242(2): 201-232. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4242.2.1. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4242.2.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota