CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Membraniporidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 312008     Taxa superceded by 20 311022 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Tarsocryptus laboriosa    (Tilbrook, 2006)
Attention: Non-current taxon. This record represents an old code which has been superseded by a new active CAAB code. See taxon notes for more details (if available).
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [16] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: 20 312 Membraniporidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Synonyms: Biflustra reticulata Biflustra laboriosa Aplousina laevigata
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 311909     Tarsocryptus spp.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:591411
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-17
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Tilbrook, K.J., 2011. New genus for a unique species of Indo-West Pacific bryozoan., Zootaxa, Vol. 3134: 63-67.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota