CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Electridae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 311021 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Conopeum seurati    (Canu, 1928)
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: 20 311 Electridae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Estuarine
Parent Codes: 20 311908     Conopeum spp.
Taxon Notes:This European species was accidentally introduced into Australian and New Zealand waters, probably by shipping, and has the potential to be spread into other areas in this region.
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
20 312013

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-22240
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:111352
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-11-19
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Huisiman, J.M. Jones, D.S. Wells, F.E. Burton, T., 2008. Introduced marine biota in Western Australian waters., Records of the Western Australian Museum, Vol. 25: 1-44.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Gordon, D.P. Sutherland, J.E. Perez, B.A. Waeschenbach, A. Taylor, P.D. Di Martino, E., 2020. The bryozoan genus Conopeum (Electridae) in New ZEaland, with description of a new species and discussion of the morphological and genetic characters of Conopeum seurati (Canu, 1928)., Journal of Natural History, Vol. 54(15-16): 947-970. . doi.org/10.1080/00222933.2020.1771452. doi:10.1080/00222933.2020.1771452
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota