CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Electridae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 311017 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Electra scutifera    Nikulina, 2008
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: 20 311 Electridae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Synonyms: Electra pilosa
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 311902     Electra spp.
Taxon Notes:Previously confused with the North Atlantic brackish water species Electra pilosa, see Niklina, 2008.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:469772
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-20
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Nikulina, E.A., 2008. Electra scuticifera sp. nov.: redescription of Electra pilosa from New Zealand as a new species (Bryozoa, Cheilostomata)., Schriften des Naturwissenschaftlichen vereins für Schleswig-Holstein, Vol. 70: 91-98.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Gordon, D.P. Taylor, P.D. Bigey, F.P., 2009. Phylum Bryozoa. In: Gordon, D.P., Editor, New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity. Volume One. Kingdom Animalia. Radiata, Lophotrochozoa, Deuterostomia: 271-297. Canterbury University Press, Christchurch, NZ 566pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota