CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Electridae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 311003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Mychoplectra pocula    (Hutton, 1878)
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: 20 311 Electridae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 20 311904     Mychoplectra spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:64e5f2ed-e8e7-47b3-92cc-2bc516bde29d
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:467582
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source and
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Gordon, D.P. Parker, S.A., 1991. A new genus of the bryozoan family Electridae, with a plectriform apparatus., Records of the South Australian Museum, Vol. 25(2): 113-120.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota