CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Aeteidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 303002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Aetea truncata    (Landsborough, 1852)
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: 20 303 Aeteidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 303901     Aetea spp.
Taxon Notes:Originally described from northern Europe.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:60774b94-9d76-4f76-b8fd-56a3068b2d96
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:111067
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Gordon, D.P., 2009. Baudina gen. nov., constituting the first record of Pasytheidae from Australia, and Sinoflustridae fam. nov., with a checklist of Bryozoa and Pterobranchia from Beagle Gulf., The Beagle, Records of the Museums and Art Galleries of the Northern Territory., Vol. 25: 43-54.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota