CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Ctenostomatida (order)  »  Vesiculariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 231020 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Amathia imbricata    (Adams, 1798)
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: 20 231 Vesiculariidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Synonyms: Bowerbankia imbricata
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 231901     Amathia spp.
Taxon Notes:This European species accidentally introduced into New Zealand waters, probably by shipping, and has the potential to be spread into other areas in this region. It is highly likely that more than one species is currently included under this name.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:111667
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Gordon, D.P., 2009. New bryozoan taxa from a new marine conservation area in New Zealand, with a checklist of Bryozoa from Greater Cook Strait., Zootaxa, Vol. 1987: 39-60.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Waeschenbach, A. Vieira, L.M. Reverter-Gil, O. Souto-Derungs, J. Nascimento, K.B. Fehlauer-Ale, K.H., 2015. A phylogeny of Vesiculariidae (Bryozoa, Ctenostomata) supports synonymization of three genera and reveals possible cryptic diversity., Zoologica Scripta, Vol. 44(6): 667-683. . doi:10.1111/zsc.12130. doi:10.1111/zsc.12130
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota