CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Ctenostomatida (order)  »  Vesiculariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 231009 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Amathia lamourouxi    Chimonides, 1987
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: 20 231 Vesiculariidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Synonyms: Amathia cornuta Lamouroux, 1816 non Lamarck, 1816
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 231901     Amathia spp.
Taxon Notes:This species is well known from southern Australia, but the only record from New Zealand is an old specimen with poor collection data. There are no recent NZ records, and it is likely that the species is not currently present in NZ waters. See Gordon & Spencer-Jones, 2013.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ee1849c0-a44e-4c27-b53a-1fddb75585ad
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:470719
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-02
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Gordon, D.P. Spencer-Jones, M., 2013. The amathiiform Ctenostomata (phylum Bryozoa) of New Zealand - including four new species, two of them of probable alien origin., Zootaxa, Vol. 3647(1): 75-95.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota