CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Ctenostomatida (order)  »  Vesiculariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 231008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Amathia distans    Busk, 1886
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: 20 231 Vesiculariidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 231901     Amathia spp.
Taxon Notes:This species is very widely found in temperate to tropical areas worldwide, but is likely to have been accidentally introduced into most areas, including Australia and New Zealand.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-91261
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:111656
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Huisiman, J.M. Jones, D.S. Wells, F.E. Burton, T., 2008. Introduced marine biota in Western Australian waters., Records of the Western Australian Museum, Vol. 25: 1-44.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota