CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Ctenostomatida (order)  »  Vesiculariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 231004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Amathia biseriata    Krauss, 1837
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: 20 231 Vesiculariidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 231901     Amathia spp.
Taxon Notes:This species is recorded from South Africa and is well known from southern Australia, but records from New Zealand are sparse and based on old specimens with poor collection data. There are no recent NZ records, and it is likely that the species is not currently present in NZ waters. See Gordon & Spencer-Jones, 2013.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c654574c-2bcf-41c8-9444-148343ae84ed
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:470710
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-02
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Gordon, D.P. Taylor, P.D. Bigey, F.P., 2009. Phylum Bryozoa. In: Gordon, D.P., Editor, New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity. Volume One. Kingdom Animalia. Radiata, Lophotrochozoa, Deuterostomia: 271-297. Canterbury University Press, Christchurch, NZ 566pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Gordon, D.P. Spencer-Jones, M., 2013. The amathiiform Ctenostomata (phylum Bryozoa) of New Zealand - including four new species, two of them of probable alien origin., Zootaxa, Vol. 3647(1): 75-95.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota