CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Ctenostomatida (order)  »  Paludicellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 225001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Paludicella articulata    (Ehrenberg, 1831)
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: 20 225 Paludicellidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Parent Codes: 20 225901     Paludicella spp.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7f0f9975-bf3a-4731-9ad4-53a42756d01b
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:153728
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-08-09
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Wood, T.S. Wood, L.J. Geimer. G. Massard, J., 1998. Freshwater bryozoans of New Zealand: a preliminary survey., New Zealand Journal of Marine and Freshwater Research, Vol. 32(4): 639-648. . doi.org/10.1080/00288330.1998.9516850. doi:10.1080/00288330.1998.9516850
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota